Reasoning Puzzel For Bank Exam Ibps PO, Sbi PO, Ibps Clerk ,Sbi Clerk

Spread the love

 

REASONING PUZZLE FOR BANK EXAM

 

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

Six People – A, C, D, E, F, and G live in eight different floors of building (but not necessarily in the same order). Two of the floors in the building are vacant. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each one of them likes a different brands of perfumes, namely Adidas, Axe, Fogg, Gillette, Nivea and NIKE (but not necessarily in the same order). All have a different number of chocolates 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8 but not in same order.

The difference of chocolates of C and G is equal to the number of chocolates hold by F. The number of floors above F is same as the number of floors between F and D. F lives an odd numbered floor above the floor numbered four. There are three people live between the two vacant floors. Only three floors between D and the one who likes Gillette. The one who likes Nivea lives immediately above G. The difference of chocolates of D and A is equal to the number of chocolates hold by E. Only three floors between G and A. The one who likes NIKE lives immediately above the one who likes Adidas. C has more chocolates than G. C lives immediately above the one who likes Fogg. D has more chocolates than A. The number of floors between F and the one who likes AXE is only one. The one who likes AXE perfume immediately below one of the vacant floors. The floor number of the vacant floors are even – number. Only two floors are there between the one who likes NIKE and Gillette. C lived immediately below one of the vacant floors and not on the ground floor. C neither lived on floor number 5 nor floor number 3. A has more than 3 chocolates. The one who likes Axe lives on one of the floors below the floor number 4. G does not have 4 chocolates. A has neither 2 nor 6 chocolates. The number of chocolates hold by C, G and F together is “4” less than the number of chocolates hold by E, A and D together.

 

Q1- Which of the following Statements is true with respect to the given information?
A. G has 2 chocolates
B. E lives immediately above C
C. Only three people live between F and the one who has 5 chocolates.
D. D likes Fogg.

Ans- A

Q2-Who amongst the following lives exactly between the fourth floor and the one who has 8 chocolates?
A. B, C
B. G, D
C. F, G
D. E, A

Ans- D

Q3-Which of the following pair represents vacant floors?
A. 4, 6
B. 2, 6
C. 4, 8
D. 2, 8

Ans- C

Q4Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?
A. G – Nivea
B. C – Gillette
C. F – Nivea
D. E – Adidas

Ans- A

Q5-The number of chocolates hold by F is?
A. Four
B. Three
C. None
D. Five

Ans- A

 

Next –

Ten students namely viz P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y of ten different colleges but not necessarily in the same order have exam on five different days starting from Monday to Friday of the same week. Each student have exam at two different time slots, i.e 08.00 AM or 11.00 A.M. Each student have different papers namely – English, Maths, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Micro Biology, Biotechnology, Commerce, Economics, and Electronics.
Only two people have exam between U and Y. Neither T nor V does not have exam on Friday. X has exam on Tuesday at 08.00 A.M. W does not have exam at 11.00 AM. The number of people who have exam between V and S is same as the number of people who have exam between R and W. S does not have exam on any one of the days after T. U does not have exam on any of the days after W. Q has exam immediately before X. X does not have exam on any of the days before V. The one who has exam at 08.00 A.M. Immediately before Y. S has exam immediately after the day of one who has exam on Monday. U does not have exam at 11.00 A.M. Only three people have exam between V and T. The test of Microbiology has scheduled at 8:00A.M. Two persons have exam between the one who has Microbiology exam and the one who has Electronics. The Electronics Test not scheduled on Wednesday. Only one test scheduled between Electronics and Maths. Only two tests scheduled between Commerce and Maths. Economics and Physics scheduled on the same day but neither on Tuesday nor Thursday. Only two tests scheduled between Commerce and Physics. Chemistry and Biology scheduled on the same day. Only two tests scheduled between Chemistry and Biotechnology.

How many persons have exam at 11’0 clock between T and W?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 2
D. 4

Ans- C

Who among the following person has exam in English?
A. Y
B. W
C. P
D. R

Ans- B

Four among the following form a group in a certain way. Which of the following does not belong to Group?
A. Q – Tuesday
B. S – Wednesday
C. V – Tuesday
D. W – Friday

Ans- B

Which of the following is correctly matched?
A. X – Monday – Chemistry
B. S – Tuesday – Biology
C. Q – Friday – Physics
D. V – Tuesday – Electronics

Ans– B

Who among the following have exam on Friday?
A. P, Q
B. R, S
C. T, V
D. W, Y

Ans- D

NEXT-
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and W have their exams on either 10th or 27th of four different months i.e March, April, May, June not necessarily in the same order. M has the exam on 10th of a month which is having 31 days. Only one person has the exam before N. Number of persons between M and N is one less than the number of persons between N and W. O and P have exams in the same month having 30 days, but not in April. R has the exam after S. Only three persons have exam between N and Q. O has the exam before P.

How many persons have exam between S and W?
A. Three
B. Two
C. Four
D. No one

Ans- D

Which of the following statements is/are true according to the given information?
A. Q has exam immediately after M.
B. M has exam on 27th of June.
C. O has exam immediately after Q.
D. Only one person has exam between O and P

Ans- C

Who among the following has exam on 27th May?
A. N
B. R
C. Q
D. O

Ans- C

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which one does not belong to that group?
A. O
B. R
C. M
D. Q

Ans- D

Who among the following has exam on 10th March?
A. R
B. P
C. N
D. M

Ans- D

Next-

There are 8 children – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who live on different floors of a 8-floor building numbered 1 to 8 not necessarily in the same order. They have different chocolates – 11, 16, 19, 25, 34, 41, 46 and 50 again not necessarily in the same order.

The one who lives on 6th floor has 25 chocolates. One children lives between F and the one having 25 chocolates. G lives below F on an even numbered floor. G does not have 25 chocolates. The one having 46 chocolates lives just above G. Two children Live between F and H. H lives below F. The total of number of chocolates with D and H is a multiple of 4. Two children live between A and the one having 41 chocolates. A lives above G. The one having 41 chocolates live above A. B has 34 chocolates. The one having 11 chocolates lives just above the one having 16 chocolates. 1 child lives between C and E. The difference between the number of chocolates with E and G is 6

How many children live above E?
A) 1
B) 2
C) 4
D) None

Ans- B

Who has 41 chocolates?
A)C
B) E
C) F
D) H

Ans- B

Who lives on third floor?

A)A
B) B
C) C
D) D

Ans- D

Which of the following is correct with respect to the arrangement?
A) 2 children live between B and one having 25 chocolates
B) F lives on floor above A.
C) A  lives just below D
D) H has maximum chocolates

Ans- D

What is the sum of chocolates with B and D?
A) 80
B) 83
C) 76
D) 96

Ans- A

Next-

Eight students Navdeep, Naveen, Neha, Naina, Naman, Niket, Nisha, and Nandini like to go to different places- Shimla, Manali, Srinagar, Agra, Delhi, Dehradun, Darjeeling, and Amritsar. They go to college on different days from Monday to Friday not necessarily in same order. Two of them want job in Indian Army, Two in Indian Air Force, Two in Indian Navy and Merchant Navy. Niket wants job in Indian Navy and goes to college on Tuesday along with Navdeep who likes to go Darjeeling. Nandini and Naveen want jobs in Merchant Navy and attend college on different days after the day on which Navdeep goes to the college. Naman likes to go Manali and she attends college on the day exactly between Nandini and Naveen. Navdeep and Naman want job in Indian Air Force. Neha likes to go to Dehradun and alone goes on the day just before Niket. The ones who like to go to Shimla and Srinagar attend college on Friday. Nandini likes to go to Agra. Nisha, who likes to go to Srinagar and Naina, who like to go to Amritsar want to do job in Indian Army. Naina attends college on the same day as Naman.
Which place does Niket like to go ?
A. Dehradun
B. Darjeeling
C. Delhi
D. Amritsar
Ans- C