Important General Science questions for SSC and other Government examinations

Dear Students, Here we have provided most important general science (Biology, physics and Chemistry) questions for upcoming government examinations . These questions are most expected for upcoming SSC, SSC MTS, SSB, NDA, CDS, Police, Banking, Railways and other competitive exams.

 

Que: Using which method, the purity of the metal is determined?

Ans: Archimedes Principle

 

Que: Which instrument is used to study the behaviour of vibrating string?

Ans: Sonometer

 

Que: Is heat converted into Electric Energy by?

Ans: Thermoelectric Generator

 

Que: To measure the wavelength of X-rays which device is used?

Ans: Bragg Spectrometer

 

Que: Law of inertia is also known as?

Ans: Newton’s first law

 

Que: What does SONAR stand for?

Ans: Sound Navigation and Ranging

 

Que: Cloudy nights are warmer than clear nights, why?

Ans: Clouds reflect the radiations emitted by the earth at night and keep it warm.

 

Que: What are the outer of the human ear is called?

Ans: Pinna

 

Que: Change in frequency or wavelength of a wave for an observer who is moving relative to the wave source is called?

Ans: Doppler’s effect

 

Que: Is atmospheric humidity measured by?

Ans: Hygrometer

 

Que: At what temperature the density of water is maximum?

Ans: 4 °C (39 °F)

 

Que: On what factors does inertia of the body depend?

Ans: Its mass

 

Que: What is the measuring unit for Intensity of Light?

Ans: Lumens Per Square Meter or LUX.

 

Que: The branch of physics which deals with the study of the relation of heat energy with different types of energy is called?

Ans: Thermodynamics.

 

Que: What is Fluid Density?

Ans: The ratio of mass to the volume of a body.

 

Que: The intermolecular force of attraction acting between the molecules of the same substance is called?

Ans: Cohesive Force

 

Que: Venturi tube and aspirator pump work on which theorem?

Ans: Bernoulli’s Theorem

 

Que: In Ohm’s Law I=V/R; what is R?

Ans: The resistance of the resistor

 

Que: Magnetic Compass always direct in which direction?

Ans: North-South (N-S) direction.

 

Que: The escape velocity of Earth is?

Ans: 11.2 km/s

 

Que: The fuel used in rockets is called?

Ans: Rocket Propellant

 

Que: What is CH2CHOH.CH2OH?

Ans: Glycerol, a trihydric alcohol

 

Que: Why is Chloroform stored in closed dark coloured bottles completely filled?

Ans: Because it is oxidized by air in the presence of sunlight to an extremely poisonous gas phosgene.

 

Que: What is the reason behind Acid Rain?

Ans: The presence of oxides of nitrogen and Sulphur in the air.

 

Que: The process “Vulcanization of rubber” is processed at what temperature?

Ans: 373 K to 415 K

 

Que: Which glasses are used for making lenses for spectacles?

Ans: Crookes Glass

 

Que: What is the chemical formula for Plaster of Paris?

Ans: CaSO4. 2H2O

 

Que: What is sodium hydrogen carbonate?

Ans: Baking Soda

 

Que: What is Universal Solvent?

Ans: Water

 

Que: What is the Ph level of Blood?

Ans: 7.4

 

Que: Warm blooded animals with four chambered hearts are called?

Ans: Mammalia

 

Que: What is the chemical name of Vitamin B12?

Ans: Cyanocobalamin

 

Que: Which blood group is a universal donor?

Ans: O Negative

 

Que: Which body part is affected by the disease “Arthritis”?

Ans: Joints

 

Que: What are the Stages in the Digestive Process?

Ans: Movement-Secretion-Digestion-Absorption-Elimination

 

Que: Diphtheria is caused by which bacteria?

Ans: Corynebacterium diphtheriae

 

Que: Which is the largest and strongest Bone in the body?

Ans: Femur (thigh bone)

 

Que: Which is the thinnest Skin in our body?

Ans: Eyelid

 

Que: Which is the major site for digestion and absorption of nutrients in our body?

Ans: Small Intestine

 

Que: The outermost wall layer of our heart is called?

Ans: Epicardium

 

Que: Which is the largest and main thinking part of the brain?

Ans: Forebrain

 

Que: Is cell nucleus also called as?

Ans: Brain of the cell

 

Que: Which is the Smallest human cell?

Ans: Red Blood Bell (RBC)

 

Que: Is insulin hormone produced by?

Ans: Pancreas

 


Ques. : Which of the following acid is found in ‘Grapes’ ?
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Oxalic acid
(d) Citric acid

Answer – d – Citric Acid

 

Ques. : Which of the following acid is found in vinegar ?
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Oxalic acid
(d) Citric acid

Answer – b – Acetic acid


Ques. : The filament of an electric bulb is made of
(a) tungsten
(b) nichrome
(c) graphite
(d) iron

Answer : (a) – tungsten

 

Ques.5 : Soda water contains
(a) carbonic acid
(b) sulphuric acid
(c) carbon dioxide
(d) nitrous acid

Answer – (c) – Carbon dioxide

 

Ques. : Which pollutant in water causes ‘Blue baby syndrome’ ?
(a) Sulphates
(b) Fluoride
(c) Nitrates
(d) Benzene

Answer – C – Nitrates

 


Ques. : Diamond is an allotropic form of
(a) germanium
(b) carbon
(c) silicon
(d) sulphur

Answer : (b) carbon


Ques. : Gastric Juice is
(a) Acidic
(b) Neutral
(c) Alkaline
(d) None of these

Answer : (c) – Alkaline


Ques : What is laughing gas?
(a) Nitrous Oxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Hydrogen peroxide

Answer : (a) – Nitrous Oxide


Ques. : Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
(a) Lithium
(b) Sodium
(c) Francium
(d) Cerium
Answer : (c) – Francium
Ques. In normal adult human, what is the rate of heartbeat per minute?
A.    72-80
B.    70-75
C.    80-97
D.    82-87
Answer : A (72-80)

Ques. Ethanol containing 5% spirit is known as
A.    rectified spirit
B.    absolute alcohol
C.    dilute alcohol
D.    power alcohol

Answer : A (rectified spirit)
Ques: How many pairs of heart exist in Earthworm ?
(a) Two pairs
(b) Three pairs
(c) One pair
(d) Four pairs
Answer : (d) Four pairs
Ques. Sodium stearate is a salt and is used
A.    in gunpoweder
B.    in paint
C.    to make soap
D.    to make fertilizer
Answer : C (to make soap)

Ques. Evaporation from water surfaces exposed to air is not dependent of the
A.    velocity of the wind
B.    humidity
C.    temperature
D.    depth of the water

Answer : D (depth of the water)
Ques. A device used to measure the amount of moisture in the atmosphere is called 
A.    hydrometer
B.    hygrometer
C.    anemometer
D.    barometer
Answer : B – hygrometer
Ques. Radioisotopes which are used in medical diagnosis are known as
A.    tracers
B.    silver bullets
C.    markers
D.    dyes

Answer : A (tracers)
Ques. Polio vaccine invented by ?
A.    Linus Pauling
B.    Jonas Salk
C.    Melvin Calvin
D.    Selman Waksman
Answer : B (Jonas Salk)
Ques. The average weight of the human brain is
A.    1,500 grams
B.    1,200 grams
C.    1,400 grams
D.    1,300 grams
Answer : C (1,400 grams)

Ques. Which of the following plants is not capable of manufacturing own food?
A.    Algae
B.    Mushroom
C.    Carrot
D.    Cabbage

Answer : B (Mashroom)

Ques. Which One of following Proteins is Present in Human Hair and Nails?
a) Trypsin
b) Oxytocin
c) keratin
d) Vasopressin
Answer : c (keratin)
Ques. Earth quake waves travel fastest in
A.    Soil
B.    Molten rock
C.    Water
D.    Flexible rock

Answer : C (Water)

Ques. Darwin finches refers to a group of
a) Fishes
b) Lizards
c) Birds
d) Amphibians

Answer : c (Birds)

Ques . Which one among the following is not an ape?
a) Langur
b) Gibbon
c) Gorilla
d) Orangutan

Answer : a (Langur)

Ques. Syrinx is the voice box in
a) Amphibians
b) Reptiles
c) Birds
d) Mammals

Answer : c (Birds)

Ques. Which of the following is the National Aquatic Animal of India?
a) Salt Water Crocodile
b) Sea Turtle
c) Dugong
d) Dolphin

Answer : d (Dolphin)

7. How many bones are present in human skull?
a) 12
b) 22
c) 32
d) 42

Answer : b (22)
8.  Which of the following diseases are transmitted from one person to another?
1:AIDS, 2:Cirrhosis, 3:Hepatitis B, 4:Syphilis
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
b) 1, 3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 2, 3 and 4 only
Answer : b (1,3 and 4 only)
Ques. Acute lead poisoning is also known as
a) Itai- Itai
b) Plumbism
c) Neuralgia
d) Byssinosis

Answer : b (plumbism)

Ques.  Hypertension is the term used for
a) Increase in heart rate
b) Decrease in heart rate
c) Decrease in blood pressure
d) Increase in blood pressure

Answer : d (Increase in blood pressure)

10. Which of the following is the world’s largest rodent?
a) capybara
b) beaver
c) porcupine
d) guinea pig

Answers: a (capybara)

Ques. Leaves of which of the following plants are not used for the rearing of silkworms ?
(A) Mulberry
(B) Castor
(C) Oak
(D) Teak
Answer : d (Teak)

3. The purity of milk is determined by
(A) hydrometer
(B) lactometer
(C) stalagmometer
(D) hygrometer
Answer : B (lactometer)

Ques. The pure form of carbon is
(A) diamond
(B) graphite
(C) charcoal
(D) fullerene

Answer : a (diamond)

Ques. The unit of radioactivity is
(A) angstrom
(B) candela
(C) fermi
(D) curie

Answer : d (curie)

 

Ques. Which one among the following waves bats use to detect the obstacles in thier flying path ?
(A) infrared waves
(B) electromagnetic waves
(C) ultrasonic waves
(D) radio waves
Answer : c (ultrasonic waves)
Ques. The acid in gastric juice is
(A) acetic acid
(B) nitric acid
(C) hydrochloric acid
(D) sulphuric acid
Answer : c (hydrochloric acid)

Ques. Which allotropy of carbon is in rigid three-dimensional structure?
(A) graphite
(B) diamond
(C) fullerene
(D) carbon black

Answer : b(diamond)

Ques. The most of the mass of the atom can be found in
(A) Electrons
(B) Charges
(C) Nuclens
(D) Electron cloud

Answer : c (Nuclens)

Ques. The red blood cells are formed in
(A) Heart
(B) Liver
(C) Lymph nodes
(D) Bone marrow

Answers: d (bone marrow)

Ques. In honey, which one among the following sugars predominates ?
(A) Sucrose
(B) Fructose
(C) Galactose
(D) Maltose

Answer : b (fructose)
Ques. Typhoid is caused by
a) Salmonella typhi
b) Pseudomonas sp.
c) Staphylococcus
d) Bacillus
Answer : a (salmonella typhi)
Ques. what is the average lifespan of a red blood cell ?
a) 100 – 200 days
b) 100 – 120 days
c) 160 – 180 days
d) 150 – 200 days

Answer : b) 100 – 120 days

Ques. The most abundant organic molecule on the surface of the Earth is
a) chitin
b) DNA
c) hemoglobin
d) cellulose

Answer : d) cellulose
Ques. Which of the following acids is used in a car battery?
a) hydrochloric acid
b) sulphuric acid
c) nitric acid
d) carbonic acid
Answer : b) sulphuric acid
Ques. A gas used as a disinfectant in drinking water is
a) Hydrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Fluorine
d) Chlorine

Answer : d (chlorine)
Ques. Food cans are coated with tin but not with zinc because
(a) zinc is costlier than tin
(b) zinc has higher melting point than tin
(c) zinc is more reactive than tin
(d) tin is more reactive than zinc

Answer : (c) zinc is more reactive than tin

Ques. The function of heavy water in a nuclear reactor is to
a) Slow down the speed of neutrons
b) Increase the speed of neutrons
c) Cool down the reactor
d) Stop the nuclear reaction

Answer : a) Slow down the speed of neutrons

Ques. Which one of the following is used to induce artificial rain?
a) Ammonium chloride
b) Calcium carbonate
c) Silver lodide
d) Potassium Nitrate

Answer : c) Silver lodide

Ques. Seawater freezes at
a) the same temperature as fresh water.
b) at a slightly higher temperature than fresh water
c) at a slightly lower temperature than fresh water.
d) seawater does not freeze.

Answer : c) at a slightly lower temperature than fresh water.

Ques . What is the mixture of potassium nitrate, powdered charcoal and sulphur called?
a) glass
b) gun powder
c) cement
d) paint

Answers: b) gun powder

Ques. Consider the following statements:
1. Hepatitis B is several times more infectious than HIV / AIDS.
2. Hepatitis B can cause liver cancer.
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c) Both 1 and 2
Ques. Combustion of a candle is a/an
(a) photochemical reaction
(b) physical change
(c) endothermic reaction
(d) exothermic reaction

Answer : (b) physical change

Ques. Which one of the following acid is used in lead storage battery ?
(a) hydrochloric acid
(b) hydrofluoric acid
(c) sulphuric acid
(d) sulphurous acid

Answer : (c) sulphuric acid
Ques. Which one of the following is called philosopher’s wool ?
(a) Zinc chloride
(b) Zinc oxide
(c) Zinc nitrate
(d) Zinc bromide
Answer : (b) Zinc oxide
Ques. The percentage of lead in lead pencil is
(a) 100
(b) 0
(c) 20
(d) 70

Answer : (b) 0

Ques. Cosmetic powder are prepared from
(a) asbestos
(b) talc
(c) gypsum
(d) serpentine

Answer : (b) talc
Ques. The quality of petrol expressed in term of
(a) cetane number
(b) octane number
(c) gold number
(d) none of above
Answer : (b) octane number

Ques. In deep sea diving, drivers uses a mixture of gases consisting of oxygen and
(a) hydrogen
(b) nitrogen
(c) argon
(d) helium

Answer : (d) helium

Ques. Sulphus dioxide bleaches colouring matter by
(a) decomposition
(b) oxidation
(c) reduction
(d) dehydration

Answers: (b) oxidation

Ques. Enzymes are composed of what organic molecule?
(a) sugars
(b) DNA
(c) fatty acids
(d) proteins
Answer : (d) proteins

Ques. J.B Sumner isolated first enzyme from Jackbeans as
(a) Urease
(b) Trypsin
(c) Amylase
(d) Renin

Answer : (a) Urease

 

Ques. The fastest acting enzyme in the biological kingdom is
(a) Lipase
(b) Amylase
(c) Carboxy peptidase
(d) Carbonic anhydrase
Answer : (d) Carbonic anhydrase

Ques. Enzymes generally have:
(a) Same pH and temperature optima
(b) Same pH but different temperature optima
(c) Different pH but same temperature optima
(d) Different pH and temperature optima

Ques. Enzymes are absent in
(a) Fungi
(b) Bacteria
(c) Viruses
(d) Algae

Answer : (c) Viruses
Ques. The element common to all acids is
A. hydrogen
B. carbon
C. sulphur
D. oxygen

Answer: A. hydrogen   

Ques. The part of the enzyme where the substrate binds is called the:
(a) active site
(b) catalyst
(c) inhibitor
(d) large subunit

Answer : (a) active site

Ques. Which of the following enzymes would digest a fat?
(a) sucrase
(b) fatase
(c) protease
(d) lipase

Answer : (d) lipase

8. What happens to an enzyme when it is denatured?
(a) Activation energy is lowered
(b) It becomes stronger
(c) It loses its shape
(d) Activation energy is raised

Answer : (c) It loses its shape

Ques. The enzymes sucrase acts on 
(a) Sucrose only
(b) Sucrose and starch
(c) All disaccharides
(d) Any organic monomer

Answer : (a) Sucrose only

Ques. Enzymes make reactions go _____ by __________ the activation energy of the reaction.
(a) slower:lowering
(b) faster:raising
(c) faster:lowering
(d) slower:raising

Answers: (c) faster:lowering

Ques. Which one among the following waves bats use to detect the obstacles in thier flying path ?
(A) infrared waves
(B) electromagnetic waves
(C) ultrasonic waves
(D) radio waves
Answer : (C) ultrasonic waves

Ques. Leaves of which of the following plants are not used for the rearing of silkworms ?
(A) Mulberry
(B) Castor
(C) Oak
(D) Teak

Answer : (D) Teak

 Ques. The purity of milk is determined by
(A) hydrometer
(B) lactometer
(C) stalagmometer
(D) hygrometer
Answer : (B) lactometer

Ques. The pure form of carbon is
(A) diamond
(B) graphite
(C) charcoal
(D) fullerene

Answer : (A) diamond

Ques. The unit of radioactivity is
(A) angstrom
(B) candela
(C) fermi
(D) curie

Answer : (D) curie

Ques. The acid in gastric juice is
(A) acetic acid
(B) nitric acid
(C) hydrochloric acid
(D) sulphuric acid

Answer : (C) hydrochloric acid

Ques. In honey, which one among the following sugars predominates ?
(A) Sucrose
(B) Fructose
(C) Galactose
(D) Maltose

Answer : (B) Fructose

Ques. Which allotropy of carbon is in rigid three-dimensional structure?
(A) graphite
(B) diamond
(C) fullerene
(D) carbon black

Answer : (B) diamond

Ques. The most of the mass of the atom can be found in
(A) Electrons
(B) Charges
(C) Nuclens
(D) Electron cloud

Answer : (C) Nuclens

Ques. The red blood cells are formed in
(A) Heart
(B) Liver
(C) Lymph nodes
(D) Bone marrow

Answer : (D) Bone marrow

Ques. The reaction which converts sugar solution into alcohol is a example of
(A) saponification
(B) hydrogenation
(C) fermentation
(D) hydrolysis
Answer : (C) fermentation

 

Ques. The Law of Natural Selection is associated with
(A) Dalton
(B) Darwin
(C) Kepler
(D) Mendel

Answer : (B) Darwin

 

Ques. The red blood cells are formed in the
(A) heart
(B) liver
(C) lymph nodes
(D) bone marrow

Answer: (D) bone marrow

 

Ques. Vitamin B12 is most useful for combating
(A) anaemia
(B) goitre
(C) night blindness
(D) rickets

Answer : (A) anaemia

 

Ques. The velocity of sound in air (under normal conditions) is
(A) 30 m / sec
(B) 320 m / sec
(C) 333 m / sec
(D) 3,320 m / sec

Answer : (C) 333 m / sec

 

7. Which of the following is needed by a person suffering from diabetes ?
(A) Antibiotics
(B) Insulin
(C) Penicillin
(D) Streptomycin

Answer: (B) Insulin
Ques. Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
A. Tritium
B. Deuterium
C. Protium
D. Yttrium
Answer: D. Yttrium

 

Ques. Heavy water is
A. deuterium oxide
B. PH7
C. rain water
D. tritium oxide

Answers: A. deuterium oxide

Ques. Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
(A) prevent pellagra
(B) compensate for underactivity of the thyroid gland
(C) stimulate clotting of blood
(D) stimulate pituitary gland
Answer: (B) compensate for underactivity of the thyroid gland

 

Ques. Minamata disease is caused by
(A) Mercury
(B) Cadmium
(C) Lead
(D) Zinc

Answer: (A) Mercury

 

Ques. The moon has no atmosphere because
(A) no atmosphere has ever formed there
(B) the rocky surface completely absorbed the gases
(C) due to the low temperature, gases have condensed
(D) its gravitational pull is not strong enough to hold an atmosphere

Answer: (D) its gravitational pull is not strong enough to hold an atmosphere
Ques. The element of an electric stove is made of
(A) copper
(B) aluminium
(C) magnalium
(D) nicrome

Answer: (D) nicrome
Ques. Which vitamin is provided by sunlight to the body?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin D
Answer : D. Vitamin D

 

Ques. Which part of human brain is affected by alcohol?
A. Cerebrum
B. Cerebellum
C. Medulla Oblongata
D. Corpus Callosum

Answer: B. Cerebellum
Ques. Standard (SI) unit of length is _____.
A. centimetre
B. metre
C. inches
D. foot
Answer: B. metre
Ques. Who among the following invented the small pox vaccine?
A. Robert Koch
B. Edward Jenner
C. Robert Hooke
D. Louis Pasteur

Answer: B. Edward Jenner
Ques. Amalgams are
A. highly coloured alloys
B. alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents
C. alloys which have great resistance to abrasion
D. alloys which contain carbon
Answers:

B. alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents

 

 

Ques. Which waves are used in sonography?
A. Microwaves
B. Sound waves
C. Infrared waves
D. Ultrasonic waves

Answer: D. Ultrasonic waves

 

Ques. Number of basic S.I. units is
A. 4
B. 7
C. 6
D. 5

Answer: B. 7

 

7. Maxwell is the unit of
A. Intensity of magnetization
B. Permeability
C. Magnetic flux
D. Magnetic susceptibility

Answer: C. Magnetic flux
 
Ques. Which of the following is an air-borne disease?
A. Measles
B. Pink eye
C. Typhoid
D. Tuberculosis

Answer: A. Measles
Ques. Protein are made of
A. Sugar
B. Amino acid
C. Fatty acid
D. Nucleic acid

Answer: B. Amino acid

 

 


Ques. Which of the following is a physical change?
A. Rusting of Iron
B. Heating of Iron
C. Burning of Wood
D. Ripening of a fruit.
Answer: B. Heating of Iron

 

Ques. Formation of gas bubbles is _________.
A. a physical change
B. a physical property
C. a chemical change
D. a chemical property

Answer: C. a chemical change

 

Ques. Motion of wheel of a car is an example of _________.
A. circular motion
B. translatory motion
C. rectilinear motion
D. curvilinear motion

Answer: D. curvilinear motion
Ques. In summer, the mirages are seen due to the phenomenon of
A. reflection of light
B. total internal reflection
C. interference of light
D. diffraction of light

Answer : B. total internal reflection

 

Ques. Which one of the following in NOT a predator?
A. Eagle
B. Bear
C. Antelope
D. Lion

Answer: C. Antelope
Ques. Turning milk into curd is a
A. physical change
B. physical property
C. chemical change
D. chemical property

Answer: C. chemical change

 

Ques. Sea animals like dolphins and whales breathe through ______.
A. nose
B. blow holes
C. gills
D. fins

Answer: B. blow holes
Ques. Which among the following is not a necessary condition for combustion?
(a) fuel
(b) air
(c) ignition temperature
(d) candle

Answer : (c) ignition temperature

 


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *