Most Important General Knowledge questions with answers for competitive Exams | Important GK Questions

Dear Students, Here we prepare the most important gk questions for you if you are preparing for government examinations in India. These gk questions are important for all government examinations including IBPS Banking exams, other banking exams, SBI Exams, SSC MTC, SSC Secondary level examinations, SSC Combined graduation level examinations (SSC CGL), POLICE Exams including Delhi police, UP Police, MP Police, Rajasthan Police, Bihar Police and for other state police examinations. Also if you are preparing for ARMY, CDS, PCS, IAS, TET, B.Ed. or any other exams you must read this list of important gk questions for upcoming gov. exams. Our aim is to provide you best education and to provide you a successful way to make your journey success :

Here are most Most Important gk questions for upcoming gov exams and for other competitive examinations :

 

 

 

Jammu and Kashmir government began building 100 bunkers in which district?
A. Doda
B. Samba
C. Rajouri
D. Ramban

ANSWER: C

 

 

Which is the first state to implement coal utilization between power units?
A. Karnataka
B. Punjab
C. Gujrat
D. Jharkhand

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

How many projects did National Mission for Clean Ganga approve?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 10
D. 6

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Tamil and _____________ Dictionaries were launched by Oxford?
A. Gujarati
B. Hindi
C. Bengali
D. Kannada

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Real Madrid Won over which team to win their Supercopa de Espana title?
A. Atletico Madrid
B. FC Barcelona
C. Sevilla FC
D. Athletic Bilbao

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

How many trophies did Real Madrid win in 2016 -2017 Season?
A. 5
B. 1
C. 4
D. 3

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Which company posted its third quarterly loss?
A. Infosys
B. Airtel
C. Reliance Communications
D. TATA Group

ANSWER: C

 

 

North Koel River flows in which state?
A. Gujarat
B. Maharastra
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand

ANSWER: D

 

 

Soft Bank Vision fund is the tech fund which is backed up by?
A. Russia Softbank Group
B. Japan’s Softbank Group
C. America Softbank Group
D. Germany Softbank Group

ANSWER: B.

 

 

 

Which plane flies for the first time with advanced radar?
A. Jaguar Fighter
B. Sukhoi Su -30MKI
C. Mikoyan MiG-29
D. HAL Tejas

ANSWER: A

.

 

 

 

Who found Marie Adelaide Leprosy Centre in Karachi?
A. Jehab Ara
B. Saba Gul
C. Sabeen Mahmud
D. Ruth Pfau

ANSWER: D

.

 

Ruth Pfau received which Civilian Award?
A. Nishan-e-Imtiaz
B. Sitata-e-Khidmat
C. Hilal-e-Imtiaz
D. Tamgha-e-Imtiaz

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Which country is ready to open a new diplomatic station in Chennai?
A. Japan
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. Nepal

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

At which age did Ruth Pfau make a visit to Pakistan?
A. 19
B. 45
C. 29
D. 34

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

 

The Marie Adelaide Leprosy Centre in Karachi is found in?
A. 1945
B. 1962
C. 1980
D. 1970

ANSWER: B

 

 

Who announced the launch of virtual customer service model in 4 Indian Cities?
A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Snapdeal
D. Paytm

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

NGT bans the use of non-biodegradable plastic bags in?
A. Delhi
B. Punjab
C. Orrisa
D. Assam

ANSWER: A

 

 

Shafi Armar chief recruiter of India hails from which state in India?
A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Karnataka
D. Haryana

ANSWER: C

 

 

Alexander Zverev defeated Roger Federer to win his _____title at the Montreal Masters?
A. 5
B. 7
C. 3
D. 1

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

 

Gurdeep Singh Sappal has resigned as CEO from __________?
A. Prasar Bharti
B. Rajya Sabha TV
C. Lok Sabha TV
D. Star Networks

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

A video of the Indian National Anthem in sign language is released by ________?
A. Mahendra Nath Pandey
B. M Venkaiah Naidu
C. D V Sadananda Gowda
D. Sushma Swaraj

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan commissioned Indian Coast Guard ship “Shaurya” in _____?
A. Karwar
B. Mumbai
C. Goa
D. Kochi

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Dharmendra Kumar was serving as special commissioner in which state before taking the appointment as the director-general?
A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Rajasthan

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

The major chess tournament festival 2017 is taking place in?
A. Abu Dhabi
B. London
C. Boston
D. Beijing

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

HCL Infosystems to distribute which products in India?
A. Samsung
B. Nokia
C. Apple
D. HTC

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Who is the Indian Women Cricketer featured in the names of Arjuna Award?
A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Poonam Raut
C. Sravanthi Naidu
D. Asha Rawat

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

 

Which former South Africa Skipper turns as T20 Coach?
A. Johan Botha
B. Graeme Smith
C. Andre Nel
D. Justin Kemp

ANSWER: B

 

 

Tottenham Hotspur paid how much for the Dutch side Ajax Player Davinson Sancher?
A. 42 million pounds
B. 30 million pounds
C. 52 million pounds
D. 62 million pounds

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Stephen Bannon is the leader of the ______ group within the Trump camp?
A. Right-wing extremist group
B. Conservative groups
C. Ultra-Nationalist
D. Radical right

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

The new chief of Sri Lanka naval forces Travis Sinniah services will be effective from August?
A. 25
B. 22
C. 20
D. 28

ANSWER: B

 

 

M. Deuba the PM of Nepal now heads a _____ member council of ministers?
A. 49
B. 42
C. 46
D. 45

ANSWER: C

 

 

In which games did Indian athletes end up making history?
A. World Dwarf Games
B. Asian games
C. Australian Water games
D. Weight lifting Championships

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

 

General Motors India appoints ________ as the president and MD?
A. Sanjay Gupta
B. Kaher Kazem
C. Arjun Singh
D. Maruthi Patel

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

The TMC candidates won in a whopping _______ wards of the 148 to which the elections are held in West Bengal?
A. 144
B. 130
C. 140
D. 135

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Indian Army to get 6 Apache Choppers from _____?
A. China
B. Russia
C. U.S
D. Japan

 

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

 

Who will take the appointment as the Chief of Defence Staff of Sri Lanka Navy?
A. Crishantha de Silva
B. Jagath Jayasuriya
C. Wijegunaratne
D. Kolitha Gunathilake

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Nikolay Kudashev is currently the Deputy Director-General Secretariat of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of which Country?
A. America
B. Russia
C. Canada
D. England

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Rashid Meredov is Turkmenistan’s _________?
A. Minister of Finance
B. Minister of Defence
C. Minister of Foreign Affairs
D. Minister of Home Affairs

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Who is the chairman of Rajya Sabha TV?
A. Vice President
B. Prime Minister
C. President
D. Rajya Sabha Speaker

ANSWER: A

 

 

Para Athlete Devendra Jhajharia is given which award by Sports Minister in 2017?
A. Dronacharya
B. Dhyan Chand
C. Khel Ratna
D. Arjuna Award

ANSWER: C

 

 

Who won the Belgian Grand Pix 2017?
A. Valtteri Bottas
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Daniel Ricciardo

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Semenya smashes women’s _____ world record race?
A. 100m
B. 400m
C. 600m
D. 1000m

ANSWER: C

 

 

At which age did Wayne Rooney earn his first cap for his national team?
A. 19
B. 21
C. 17
D. 20

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Rooney has scored _____ goals in 119 appearances for his country?
A. 50
B. 53
C. 65
D. 60

ANSWER: B

 

 

Caster Semenya belongs to which country?
A. Kenya
B. South Africa
C. Russia
D. Italy

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

 

India and which country will have a talk at Doklam before Brics summit in China?
A. Nepal
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. U.S

 

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

General Electric South Asia CEO ___ to join Tata Group?
A. Manish Patel
B. Agrawala
C. Tarun Biswas
D. Ratna Kumar

 

ANSWER: B

 

 

Finance Ministry gave a Knot to RBI to issue which notes?
A. 200
B. 500
C. 1000
D. 50

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Who is the co founder of Infosys?
A. Manmohan Rajput
B. Nandan Nilekani
C. Ashwani Lohani
D. A K Mital

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Who takes the appointment as the new Railway Board Chairman?
A. Ashwani Lohani
B. A K Mital
C. Rajiv Bansal
D. Mahendra Dubey

ANSWER: A

 

 

India becomes largest 2 wheeler market for Honda globally beating?
A. China
B. Indonesia
C. Japan
D. Korea

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Indian Government launches global hunt worth over $5 billion for ________ naval helicopters?
A. 250
B. 310
C. 234
D. 300

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Worlds Largest March Against Child Trafficking to Host by which country?
A. India
B. America
C. England
D. Sri Lanka

ANSWER: A

 

 

Ladakh shares an open border with both Pakistan and ______?
A. Bhutan
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Iran

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Which government introduced a bill for transgenders?
A. Italy
B. Denmark
C. Pakistan
D. Russia

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

In which country the sale of petrol car sales has over taken diesel for the first time in 20 years?
A. Monaco
B. Belgium
C. France
D. Netherlands

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

The largest Crude Unit _____ will be shut down for 1 week?
A. Shell Deer Park
B. Motiva Texas crude
C. Thailoil Refiner
D. HPCL

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Bangalore Foot ball club made a signing of which national team goal keeper?
A. Netherlands
B. Spain
C. Japan
D. India

ANSWER: D

 

 

BJP Resolve To Launch State Wide Campaign Against The Mining Scam In which State?
A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

On Friday who will take Oath as Rajya Sabha MP?
A. Dilip Patel
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Amit Shah
D. Paresh Rawal

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Who takes the appointment as Air India’s Interim Chairman?
A. Shiva Kumar Singh
B. Rajesh Shetty
C. Rajiv Bansal
D. Vamsi Rathode

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

 

Human rights groups have filed a case against Sri Lanka ambassador Jagath Jayasuriya in?
A. Brazil
B. Santiago
C. Lima
D. Sao Paulo

ANSWER: A

 

India First Private Sector Satellite To Be Launched by?
A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. JAXA
D. MEX

ANSWER: B

 

 

India number one retailer ____ to go online for Supplying goods at the minimal rate?
A. Navy Canteen
B. Golden Palms Canteen
C. Defence Canteen
D. Air Force Canteen

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

PM Modi pays tribute to _________ on his 145th birth Anniversary?
A. R D Burman
B. Kishore Kumar
C. Dr B R Ambedkar
D. Sri Aurobindo

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

In Which country Wood is the new steel for making ever lighter vehicles?
A. China
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Korea

ANSWER: B

 

 

________ President threatens for the new restart of the nuclear program?
A. Pakistan
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. Qatar

ANSWER: C

 

 

Starting with Aryabhatta in 1975 the Indian space agency has conducted how many missions over the last three decades?
A. 120
B. 130
C. 150
D. 200

ANSWER: C

 

 

Which is the major Russian Oil Company will announce the completion of the deal with Essar Oil?
A. Rosneft
B. Gazprom
C. Lukoil
D. Tatneft

ANSWER: A

.

 

Air India all women crew operates the maiden flight in?
A. Stockholm
B. China
C. South Korea
D. Austria

ANSWER: A

 

 

Essar Oil is which Countries major Oil Company?
A. Japan
B. America
C. India
D. China

ANSWER: C

 

Caster Semenya beats the previous best set by Cuba’s Ana Fidelia Quirot in which year?
A. 1997
B. 2000
C. 1996
D. 1998

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Nozomi became the first ____ women to win the singles champion?
A. American
B. Korean
C. Chinese
D. Japanese

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

Who is the first Indian to secure Silver in World Championships 2017?
A. Saina Nehwal
B. P V Sindhu
C. Jwala Gupta
D. Ajay Jayaram

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Which car company got a green for expansion of the project in Rajasthan?
A. Maruthi
B. Honda
C. Hyundai
D. Audi

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

CTS Appoints ___________ as the executive director of India
A. Sachin Patel
B. Shashi Kumar
C. Ramkumar Ramamoorthy
D. Mahesh Rana

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

 

Jinder Mahak and ________ retains titles in Summer Slam 2017?
A. Neville
B. Brock Lesnar
C. Miz
D. Pete Dunne

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

A new level of bilateral ties will be taken by India and _________?
A. Canada
B. U.S
C. Australia
D. Russia

ANSWER: B

 

 

The India and the US are preparing for the three-day Global Entrepreneurship Summit in?
A. Hyderabad
B. Mumbai
C. Bangalore
D. Delhi

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Who is the first Indian player to be signed from a European club by an Indian club in a move involving a transfer fee?
A. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
B. Narayan Das
C. Robin Singh
D. Subrata Pal

ANSWER: A

 

 

The Indian players returned with how many gold medals in World Dwarf Games?
A. 29
B. 25
C. 36
D. 30

ANSWER: C

 

 

Which stock has surged 33% in 2017 despite fall in profits?
A. Idea
B. Airtel
C. Jio
D. Vodafone

ANSWER: B

 

 

Bangalore Foot ball club made a signing of which Indian national team player?
A. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
B. Subrata Pal
C. Sunil Chhetri
D. Sandesh Jhingan

ANSWER: A

 

 

American Athlete Brittney Reese won her ____ gold at the IAAF World Championship?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 7

ANSWER: C

Who was the first man to win a hat-trick in hammer throw?
A. Kirsten Klose
B. Pawel Fajdek
C. Gunther Rodehau
D. Anita Wlodarczyk

ANSWER: B

 

 

When did Deshbandhu Gupta die?
A. June 2017
B. August 2017
C. February 2017
D. July 2017

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Vishal Sikka the Chief Executive officer of ______ has resigned today?
A. IBM
B. TCS
C. Infosys
D. Wipro

ANSWER: C

 

 

Which country has fastest mobile internet in the world?
A. China
B. Russia
C. Norway
D. England

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Who is appointed as MD & CEO of IFCI?
A. Rajkumar Dubey
B. Sankara Rao
C. Sachin Patel
D. Mahesh Gupta

ANSWER: B

 

 

Which country will host Next Steering Committee Meeting of TAPI Gas Pipeline?
A. England
B. Australia
C. India
D. China

ANSWER: C

 

 

Which Country halts Iron ore and Iron from North Korea?
A. Serbia
B. China
C. Norway
D. Russia

ANSWER: B

 

 

Who is the first from the minority Tamil community to takes the appointment as the Sri Lanka naval forces?
A. Rajan Kadirgamari
B. Travis Sinniah
C. Jayantha Perera
D. J.S.K Colombage

 

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Which two countries will hold a meeting to enhance trade and boost scientific cooperation?
A. Israel
B. Japan
C. Turkmenistan
D. Afghanistan

ANSWER: C

 

 

Ian Narev will retire as CEO of which bank?
A. Asian Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Common Wealth BAnk of Australia

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

Ines Henriques broke her own record in which category?
A. Cycling
B. Walking
C. Shotput
D. Long Jump

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Which country will celebrate its 70th Independence day on 14th August?
A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Sri Lanka

ANSWER: C

 

 

Ahmed Khan the Indian ______ Player passes away?
A. Football
B. Cricket
C. Hockey
D. Golf

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Which Tech Giant has signed a MoU with Karnataka Agriculture Department?
A. Infosys
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. Oracle

ANSWER: C

 

 

______ government will open Salwar Border Point for Qatari Pilgrims?
A. Saudi Arabia
B. Egypt
C. Iran
D. Turkey

ANSWER: A

 

 

In which country South America the Zoo animals are stolen and eaten?
A. Chile
B. Venezuela
C. Brazil
D. Argentina

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

GMR first gas based power plant is in which city?
A. Mangalore
B. Vizag
C. Kakinada
D. Nellore

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

The Kalpana Chawla award is given to the former State under-19 cricket captain?
A.Jagravi Pawar
B. Manali Dakshini
C. Preethi Srinivasan
D. Pooja Yadav

 

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

 

India hockey team beat which country in a 4 – 3 thriller match?
A. Netherlands
B. Austria
C. Russia
D. America

ANSWER: B

 

 

India and Nepal have signed agreements for cooperation between which institutes?
A. Indian Institute of Soil Science
B. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
C. Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
D. Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

 

Vishal Sikka resigned as _____________ from Infosys?
A. CEO and MD
B. CEO and CTO
C. CFO
D. MD

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

 

AirIndia Chief Rajeev Bansal is currently the financial advisor in the ministry of _____?
A. Railways
B. Chemicals
C. Fertilizers
D. Petroleum and natural gas

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

Which country will host G -7 interior Ministers summit?
A. Germany
B. England
C. Italy
D. Japan

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

 

Dara Khosrowshahi is new CEO of?
A. Ola
B. UBER
C. Lyft
D. Hailo

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

During her visit to Russia, Sushma Swaraj will participate in which Eastern Economic Forum?
A. 4th
B. 5th
C. 2nd
D. 3rd

ANSWER: D

 

 

Cassini spacecraft will end its 13-year mission to which satellite?
A. Saturn
B. Earth
C. Pluto
D. Jupiter

ANSWER: A

 

 

Which is the worlds 5th largest Oil Company?
A. Rosneft
B. Essar Oil
C. Royal Dutch Shell
D. Bp Oil Company

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

In ODI India won over which country with nine wickets in hand recently?
A. South Africa
B. Australia
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pakistan

ANSWER: C

 

 

Air India has a debt burden of more than ________ rupees?
A. 85,000 crore
B. 20,000 crore
C. 50,000 crore
D. 30,000 crore

ANSWER: C

 

 

Davinson Sancher made how many appearances for the Ajax football team?
A. 40
B. 47
C. 55
D. 42

ANSWER: B

 

 

The Comedy legend ____ dies at the age of 91 recently?
A. Jerry Lewis
B. Robin Williams
C. Gregory
D. Bernie Mac

ANSWER: A

 

 

How many cities in India will get an extra 313km of Metro lines by March 2019?
A. 9
B. 12
C. 18
D. 6

ANSWER: A

 

 

Mr. Shah is a five term MLA in which assembly?
A. Gujarat
B. Maharastra
C. Punjab
D. Bihar

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Nepal PM expands his cabinet to ____ State Ministers?
A. 20
B. 15
C. 12
D. 13

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

The Deuba Cabinet is the ___ largest ever cabinet in Nepal?
A. Third
B. Second
C. First
D. Fourth

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Which Airways has a new partnership with Vistar?
A. Spice Jet
B. Indigo
C. Qatar
D. American

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Which football club signs Juan Foyth the Argentina defender?
A. Tottenham Hotspur
B. Arsenal
C. Manchester City
D. Liverpool

ANSWER: A

 

 

The recent fight between India and China took place along the Pangong Lake in?
A. Ladakh
B. Samba
C. Ramban
D. Doda

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

West Bromwich Albion signs left back Keiran Gibbs from which club?
A. Ajax
B. PSG
C. Arsenal
D. Juventus

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

UP-100, the most ambitious police project which took establish during which government?
A. Akhilesh Yadav
B. Mulayam Singh Yadav
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Mayawati

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Which England Foot ball player announces retirement from international football?
A. Joe Hart
B. Wayne Rooney
C. Jamie Vardy
D. Chris Smalling

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

To attend Eastern Economic Forum Sushma Swaraj to visit which country?
A. America
B. England
C. Russia
D. Canada

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Ahmed Khan made his debut against which country?
A. Germany
B. Italy
C. France
D. England

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Saina Nehwal has won ______ at the 2013 and 2014 editions of world badminton championships?
A. Bronze
B. Gold
C. Silver
D. None

ANSWER: A

 

 

Who did K Srikanth lose to in the world badminton championships?
A. Lin Dan
B. Chen Long
C. Lee Chong Wei
D. Son Wan Ho

ANSWER: D

 

Which sea in the US is only a meter away from dipping down to the historic low water levels?
A. Caspian Sea
B. Persian Gulf
C. Laptev Sea
D. Greenland Sea

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Which company moves one of its oldest executives Amitesh Jha to head Ekart?
A. Myntra
B. Amazon
C. Flipkart
D. Paytm

ANSWER: C

NASA which Mission to take launch Next year?
A. Telecom
B. Mars
C. Jupiter
D. Radio Communications

ANSWER: B

 

Raju Shetti the politician is the president of which party?
A. Swabhimani Paksha
B. Samajwadi Party
C. Shiromani Akali Dal
D. Bahujan Samaj Party

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

UP-100, the most ambitious which project is now ISO certified?
A. Air Force
B. Naval
C. Army
D. Police

ANSWER: D

 

 

China has invited which countries as guest for the upcoming BRICS summit?
A. Italy
B. Kenya
C. Canada
D. Germany

ANSWER: B

 

 

How many countries will participate in Indian Ocean conference?
A. 35
B. 30
C. 25
D. 40

ANSWER: A

 

____ is offering to make India the sole F-16 production center?
A. Honeywell
B. Boeing
C. Lockheed Martin
D. Raytheon

ANSWER: C

 

 

Women Transforming India Awards was launched by Niti Aayog in which year?
A. 2017
B. 2016
C. 2015
D. 2014

ANSWER: B

 

 

Which is the first space craft to Saturn?
A. Soyuz
B. Skylab
C. Cassini
D. Mir

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

According to HMSI, India’s production capacity for Honda is?
A. 6.4 million units
B. 7.4 million units
C. 5.4 million units
D. 9.4 million units

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

The indigenous sniper rifle took a launch at which place in Kolkata?
A. Ishapore
B. Siliguri
C. Bhanowara
D. Asansol

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Who gave Awards to 12 Women For Transforming India?
A. Atal Innovation Mission
B. NGO DARPAN
C. Niti Aayog
D. Planning Commission

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Shashi Tharoor and ______ Feature In LinkedIn 2017 Power Profiles List?
A. Arun Jaitley
B. Raj Nath Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sushri Uma Bharati

 

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Taj appoints _____ as new CEO?
A. Susheel Patel
B. Arvind Bhatia
C. Puneet Chhatwal
D. Mahesh Gupta

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Lockheed Martin the American global aerospace offers to Export F-16 Jets from which country?
A. Sri Lanka
B. India
C. Japan
D. China

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Which football club signs Venezuelan striker Miku?
A. Bengaluru FC
B. Atletico de Kolkata
C. Kerala Blasters
D. Pune City

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

The 32-year-old Miku arrives from which club in Spanish league?
A. UD Las Palmas
B. Valencia FC
C. Real Betis
D. Rayo Vallecano

ANSWER: D

 

 

The video of the Indian National Anthem in sign language released by Union Minister Mahendra Nath Pandey is directed by ______?
A. Ram Gopal Verma
B. Govind Nihalani
C. Pahlaj Nihalani
D. Anurag Kashyap

ANSWER: B

 

 

Which State Assembly passed the anti-conversion Bill?
A. Jharkhand
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Shashi Shekar Vempatti is the CEO of ______?
A. ONGC
B. Rajya Sabha TV
C. Lok Sabha TV
D. Prasar Bharati

ANSWER: D

 

 

Alexander Zverev defeated Roger Federer to win his fifth title at _______?
A. Montreal Masters
B. French Open
C. US Open
D. London Open

ANSWER: A

 

 

Cabinet Approves New Bridge At India and which Border?
A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Bhutan

ANSWER: A

 

 

On his first official visit abroad Pakistan PM travels to which country?
A. Turkey
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. Saudi Arabia

ANSWER: D

 

Gayle, Sehwag to play a Ten Cricket league in?
A. West Indies
B. America
C. UAE
D. Singapore

ANSWER: C

Who is England Foot ball team record scorer?
A. Jermain Defoe
B. Wayne Rooney
C. Adam Lallana
D. Harry Kane

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Union Cabinet gave an approval for a new bridge over Which river on the India-Nepal border?
A. Mechi
B. Kalapani
C. Sharda
D. Jalangi

ANSWER: A

 

 

When did IAAF start the women’s 50km race?
A. July 2014
B. July 2012
C. July 2016
D. July 2017

ANSWER: D

 

Ashwani Lohani takes the appointment as the new Railway Board Chairman after the resignation of?
A. Mahesh Gupta
B. Nanda Nikhil
C. Sanjay Bansal
D. A K Mital

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

Nandan Nilekani the co-founder of Infosys is to return as which company nonexecutive chairman?
A. Infosys
B. TCS
C. Wipro
D. Capgemini

ANSWER: A

 

A new Spacesuit got unveils by which aerospace company?
A. United Space Alliance
B. Esterline
C. SpaceX
D. IHI Corporation

ANSWER: C

 

From which state India gets its Own Sniper Rifle?
A. West Bengal
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Haryana

ANSWER: A

 

Olympic runner ___ passes away?
A. David Torrence
B. Mark Spitz
C. Nadia Comane
D. Larisa Latynina

ANSWER: A

 

 

NASA is planning to launch its next mission on which planet?
A. Venus
B. Jupiter
C. Mars
D. Saturn

ANSWER: C

 

 

The new CEO of Taj Chhatwal is running Steigenberger Hotels from how many years?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 8
D. 5

ANSWER: B

 

 

Which Company is out of top 10 BSE most valued companies.?
A. Accenture
B. TCS
C. Infosys
D. Wipro

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

To help astronauts talk to the Earth _____ launches a new Satellite?
A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. Roscosmos
D. JAXA

ANSWER: A

 

 

Who owns and operates Rajya Sabha TV?
A. Vice President
B. Rajya Sabha
C. Government of India
D. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

ANSWER: B

 

 

Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of CBFC?
A. Prasoon Joshi
B. Anurag Srivastava
C. Govind Nihalani
D. Pahlaj Nihalani

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Yisrael Kristal, who passed away recently was the world’s ________ man?
A. Tallest
B. Shortest
C. Oldest
D. Thinnest

ANSWER: C

 

 

TDRS-M is the last of 13 such satellites that have been launched since?
A. 1992
B. 1989
C. 1995
D. 1983

ANSWER: D

 

 

To Buy Colombian Star Davinson Sancher which club pays a club record fee?
A. Tottenham Hotspur
B. Juventus
C. Arsenal
D. Barcelona

ANSWER: A

 

 

Who was appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador to World Health Organization (WHO)?
A. Rihanna
B. Angelina Jolie
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Milkha Singh

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

Which company became the world’s third most funded private company?
A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Uber
D. Xiaomi

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

The new series 50 rupee notes will bear the signature of RBI Governor?
A. Urjit R Patel
B. D. Subbarao
C. Raghuram Raja
D. Y. V. Reddy

ANSWER: A

 

 

Which Minister announces Khel Ratna, Dronacharya, Arjuna and Dhyan Chand awards for the year 2017?
A. Prime Minister
B. Sports
C. President
D. Finance Minister

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2017 is given to?
A. Sardar Singh
B. Varun Singh
C. Sv Suni
D. Cheteshwar Pujara

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Cheteshwar Pujara the Indian Cricketer will be given which award by Sports Minister in 2017?
A. Dronacharya
B. Dhyan Chand
C. Khel Ratna
D. Arjuna Award

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

Which was the first movie Ramanand Sengupta worked as a cinematographer for?
A. Apur Sansar
B. Purbaraag
C. Satyaharishchandra
D. Paying Guest

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

At Present Infosys takes the __ spot on the NSE as well in terms of market cap?
A. 11
B. 13
C. 15
D. 14

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

The ministry of sports released how many Dronacharya awardees for coaches?
A. 6
B. 5
C. 7
D. 8

ANSWER: C

 

 

Baburam Bhattarai, who was the prime minister of Nepal from August 2011 to March 2013, led a Cabinet of __ members?
A. 46
B. 49
C. 51
D. 47

ANSWER: B

 

 

Who is the present chairman of Rajya Sabha?
A. Venkiah Naidu
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Sumitra Mahajan
D. P J Kurien

 

ANSWER: A

 

 

IS announces the death of which chief recruiter of India in Syria?
A. Shafi Armar
B. Aafreen
C. Firoz
D. Gulfam

ANSWER: A

 

 

Who wants to go back to 1959 Line of Actual Control (LAC?
A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. China

ANSWER: D

 

 

Donald Trump wants which country to help the US in Afghanistan?
A. Japan
B. China
C. India
D. London

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

_________ is making an Invest of Rs 225 crores in Logistics Business?
A. Paytm
B. Amazon
C. Flipkart
D. Myntra

ANSWER: A

 

 

Cichero the Venezuela star made how many appearances for his national team?
A. 60
B. 45
C. 51
D. 40

ANSWER: C

 

 

Microsoft is developing __________ model using latest IT tools?
A. Ground water mapping
B. Weather forecasting
C. Farm price forecasting
D. Cloud formation

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

 

The sixth MoU between India and Nepal is tp prevent illegal _______?
A. Animals Trafficking
B. Arms Trafficking
C. Drug Trafficking
D. Timber Trafficking

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Torrence finished in which position in the final of the 5,000 meters in Rio last year?
A. 15
B. 10
C. 12
D. 5

ANSWER: A

 

 

In which year did the Ordnance Board factory brought out the Insas Rifle?
A. 2000
B. 1995
C. 1990
D. 1998

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

Which Government Forms Three-Minister Panel to Help Home Buyers?
A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Delhi

ANSWER: C

 

 

Who takes the appointment as the director general of Railway Protection Force?
A. Sushant Singh
B. Dharmendra Kumar
C. Raj Kumar Patel
D. Yashwant Reddy

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

India and ______ will Sign a MoU Worth $250m?
A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. China

ANSWER: C

 

On his 67th birthday PM Modi to kick off which state campaign?
A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Maharastra

ANSWER: C

 

 

Justice Dipak Misra will take oath as the _______ Chief Justice of India?
A. 48
B. 45
C. 46
D. 44

ANSWER: B

 

 

In Kenya, if any one found selling the plastic bags will be sentenced to how many years?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 2
D. 3

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Ahmed Khan is a member of India gold winning football team at the first Asian Games in?
A. 1947
B. 1959
C. 1951
D. 1954

ANSWER: C

 

Paytm has partnered with which delivery company?
A. LCL logistics
B. Blue Dart
C. FedEx
D. Airways Courier India

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Which company is going to shut down 169 outlets over all India?
A. McDonalds
B. Pizza Hut
C. Dominos
D. KFC

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Which is the largest two-wheeler market globally, by volume, for Japanese automobile major Honda?
A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. South Korea

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Odisha Government plans to give how much subsidy for rooftop solar projects?
A. 30%
B. 35%
C. 25%
D. 45%

 

ANSWER: A

 

How many matches did Ahmed Khan represent India?
A. 10
B. 11
C. 08
D. 15

ANSWER: B

 

Narendra Modi will inaugurate the newly constructed gates on which river on September 17?
A. Narmada
B. Yamuna
C. Ganga
D. Godavari

ANSWER: A

 

 

Which government to bring in universal health cover?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Karnataka

ANSWER: D

 

Which electronics major’s Vice chairman was convicted of Bribery?
A. Intel
B. Apple
C. Samsung
D. Nokia

ANSWER: C

 

Arogya Bhagya scheme which will take a launch on which date?
A. September 26th
B. October 28th
C. November 1st
D. December 10th

ANSWER: C

 

Which Prominent nuclear disarmament campaigner died recently?
A. David Knight
B. Hugh Jenkins
C. Sumiteru Taniguchi
D. Bruce Kent

ANSWER: C

 

 

The BRICS Summit will be from which date in Xiamen in China?
A. 1st to 3rd September 2017
B. 3rd to 5th September 2017
C. 6th to 8th September 2017
D. 4th to 6th September 2017

ANSWER: B

 

For BRICS summit which country invites 5 countries as guests?
A. Japan
B. Mexico
C. China
D. Korea

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Which country conducts missile defense test off Hawaii Coast?
A. US
B. China
C. Japan
D. Korea

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

To Indian Ocean conference Sri Lanka welcomes which Indian minister?
A. Rajnath Singh
B. Sushma Swaraj
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arun Jaitley

ANSWER: B

 

Which aerospace is working on a version of its Dragon cargo capsule that will be able to carry people to low Earth orbit?
A. SpaceX
B. Eurosan
C. Exellis Inc
D. Heroux Devtek

ANSWER: A

Presently, Rajiv Bansal is additional secretary and financial adviser for which ministry?
A. Navy
B. Road
C. Petroleum
D. Agriculture

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

India will fund the Project of New Bridge in India and Nepal through which Bank?
A. ICICI Bank
B. Asian Development Bank
C. SBI
D. World Bank

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Nandan Nilekani quit Infosys in 2009 to join which government as chairman of UIDA?
A. Manmohan Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Chandrababu Naidu
D. Arvind Kejriwal

ANSWER: A

 

 

Which MNC Company will start its first campus in West Bengal?
A. TCS
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. IBM

ANSWER: B

 

Mike Pence is ________ of the US?
A. General Secretary
B. President
C. Vice President
D. Foreign Minister

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Ikea to make which country as a manufacturing hub for sofas, furniture?
A. China
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

ANSWER: B

 

 

Dara Khosrowshahi is the new CEO of?
A. Ola
B. Uber
C. Paytm
D. Just Dail

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Who takes oath as Chief Justice of India?
A. Dipak Mishra
B. J S Khehar
C. Amit Chawla
D. Surender Singh

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Justice Misra became the Chief Justice of the Patna High Court in which year?
A. 2008
B. 2010
C. 2009
D. 2011

ANSWER: C

 

Which company will exit from Nifty?
A. Bajaj Finance
B. HPCL
C. Tata Motors
D. UPL

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

World’s first diamond F&O trade launch took place in?
A. Bangalore
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Bhopal

ANSWER: B

 

 

Who launches Whopper Coin crypto-cash in Russia?
A. Burger King
B. Pizza Hut
C. KFC
D. Dominos

ANSWER: A

 

 

In Andhra Pradesh, the recent By Poll was conducted for which constituency?
A. Nandyala
B. Kurnool
C. Chittoor
D. Tirupathi

ANSWER: A

 

 

The CEO of Western Digital in Japan to finalize which deal?
A. Toshiba Chip
B. Bosch Chip
C. SSE Micro Chip
D. Rapyuta Robotics

ANSWER: A

 

Which country is Honda’s biggest Global Market?
A. India
B. Japan
C. Indonesia
D. China

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Which Union minister took oath along with Amit Shah as Rajya Sabha MP?
A. Suresh Prabhu
B. Smriti Irani
C. Roopa Ganguly
D. Anu Aga

ANSWER: B

 

 

The US President Trump will announce his decision on America’s strategy in?
A. Afghanistan
B. India
C. Iran
D. Iraq

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

The Joint Admission Board said that from next year which exam will completely online?
A. VITEEE
B. BITSAT
C. SRMJEEE
D. IIT

ANSWER: D

 

 

Who is going to take a day long trip to Leh this coming Monday?
A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Rajnath Singh

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Which Noble Laureate will study at Oxford?
A. Malala Yousafzai
B. Juan Manuel Santos
C. Bob Dylan
D. Jean Tirole

ANSWER: A

 

 

Earthport appoints _________ as the new India head?
A. Sandeep Gupta
B. Rajesh Sharma
C. Manoj Kumar
D. Vikram Jeet

ANSWER: A

 

 

Who made an announcement for the appointment of P B Balaji as its group Chief Financial Officer?
A. Bajaj Motors
B. Tata Motors
C. Yamaha
D. Maruthi Motors

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

P B Balaji is the Chief Accountant at which group in London?
A. Unilever Group
B. Pepsico
C. P & G
D. Mars

ANSWER: A

 

 

Who is the first Indian player to play for Worcestershire?
A. Sreesanth
B. Balaji
C. Zaheer Khan
D. R P Singh

ANSWER: C

 

 

In which state did the Trinamool Congress has made a clean sweep in civic polls?
A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. West Bengal

ANSWER: D

 

 

Apax and _________ are willing on $600 deal?
A. IBM
B. Wipro
C. Cognizant
D. TCS

ANSWER: C

 

 

India will get an extra of how many kilometers of Metro lines by 2019?
A. 350
B. 250
C. 313
D. 400

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

India first Metro service began in which city?
A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Bangalore

ANSWER: A

 

Whom did Air India appoint as its new chief?
A. Rajiv Bansal
B. John Leahy
C. Koustav Dhar
D. Naveen Jindal

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Which famous Indian cinematographer passed away recently?
A. Amal Neerad
B. Anil Mehta
C. Ramananda Sengupta
D. P C Sreeram

ANSWER: C

 

 

Who was appointed as the new chairman of Pharmaceutical company Lupin?
A. Dilip Shanghvi
B. Keki M Mistry
C. Manju Deshbandhu Gupta
D. Vijay Patel

ANSWER: C

 

 

Which Social Network company launched a new video streaming section?
A. Facebook
B. Snapchat
C. Instagram
D. Netflix

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Who won the bronze medal at the Asian Shotgun Championship?
A. Anjali Bhagwat
B. Maheshwari Chauhan
C. Naveen Jindal
D. Jitu Rai

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Which Indian city will host the India – ASEAN Youth Summit?
A. Bhopal
B. Indore
C. Bangalore
D. New Delhi

ANSWER: A

 

Who opens the door to domestic entities for satellite making?
A. JAXA
B. NASA
C. ISRO
D. MIR

ANSWER: C

Which company launches the worlds first derivatives platform for this precious stone?
A. ICEX
B. MEX
C. COC
D. ACE

ANSWER: A

 

 

Dr. Reddy Labs launches Suprax generic in which country?
A. Brazil
B. Argentina
C. Canada
D. US

ANSWER: D

 

 

Which Government won in Goa in recent By Poll Elections?
A. Congress
B. BJP
C. Goa Forward Party
D. Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

The launch made by North Korea is the first to cross over Japan since?
A. 2009
B. 2012
C. 2017
D. 2015

ANSWER: A

 

 

The partnership between Tata motors and _____ has come to an end?
A. Bajaj Auto
B. Skoda Auto
C. Hero
D. Yamaha

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

Who is called as Mother Teresa of Pakistan?
A. Maria Umar
B. Saba Gul
C. Ruth Pfau
D. Jehan Ara

ANSWER: C

 

 

India wins which SAFF football Championship?
A. U-15
B. U-17
C. U-20
D. U-13

ANSWER: A

North Korea fires the missile over which country in the aggressive test?
A. China
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. South Korea

ANSWER: B

 

Which minister inaugurated Rocket Motor Test Facility at BDL in Hyderabad?
A. Narendra Modi
B. Sushma Swaraj
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Amit Sha

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Which Company supported the project Rocket Motor Test Facility?
A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. ECIL
D. BHEL

ANSWER: A

 

 

Haryana and _______ government Suspends Mobile Internet till Tuesday?
A. Maharastra
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

Which Country banned plastic bags after years of delays?
A. Russia
B. America
C. Kenya
D. India

ANSWER: C

 

 

Japanese Finance Minister Taro Aso said that he will visit which country from Sept. 4?
A. US
B. India
C. Russia
D. England

ANSWER: A

 

 

Which I League team, signs six foreign players?
A. East Bengal F.C
B. Bengaluru F.C
C. Shillong Lajong F.C
D. Sporting Clube de Goa

ANSWER: C

 

 

Ikea plans to open 25 stores in India by?
A. 2019
B. 2025
C. 2022
D. 2021

ANSWER: B

 

 

India defeated which country to win U-15 SAFF football Championship?
A. Nepal
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Afghanistan

ANSWER: A

 

 

Which CEO announces the birth of the second daughter recently?
A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Nokia

ANSWER: C

 

 

Which two countries signed 8 agreements for cooperation in various sectors?
A. India and Israel
B. India and Sri Lanka
C. India and Iran
D. India and Nepal

ANSWER: D

 

 

For the expansion project of which plant in Rajasthan Honda cars receives an environmental clearance?
A. Nagaur Plant
B. Tapukara plant
C. Karoli Plant
D. Khushkhera Plant

ANSWER: B

 

 

 

India first Metro service began in Kolkata in which year?
A. 1984
B. 1986
C. 1990
D. 1980

ANSWER: A

 

 

Stephen Bannon is the Chief architect of which President?
A. Donald Trump
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Justin Trudeau

ANSWER: A

 

 

Worlds largest data center to be built in?
A. Indian Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Arctic Circle
D. Anantratic Circle

ANSWER: C

 

 

World most expensive foot ballplayer Neymar became Goodwill ambassador for?
A. Blind Foundation
B. Handicap International
C. Cancer International Spain
D. Victims Foundation Iran

ANSWER: B

 

 

PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal entered the semi finals of which championships?
A. Syed Modi International Badminton Championships
B. World Badminton Championships
C. Iceland International Championship
D. Swedish International Championship

ANSWER: B

 

 

Vishal Sikka will join which company as its CTO.?
A. Dell
B. Infosys
C. Hewlett Packard Enterprise
D. Tata Consultancy Services

ANSWER: C

 

 

At World Police and Fire Games, India won how many medals?
A. 220
B. 321
C. 350
D. 310

ANSWER: B

 

 

World Police and Fire Games 2017 took place at?
A. Los Angeles
B. Chicago
C. New York
D. Boston

ANSWER: A

 

 

The DAC gave approval for procuring two gas turbine engines from?
A. Russia
B. Ukraine
C. China
D. Italy

ANSWER: B

 

 

Which Indian Grandmaster won over CM Suleymali Aydin of Azerbaijan?
A. Humpy Koneru
B. Pentala Harikrishna
C. Viswanathan Anand
D. Harika Dronavalli

ANSWER: D

 

 

Sandeep Gupta worked as a vice president of Global Payments and Treasury Services at the?
A. Citigroup
B. Wells Fargo
C. Goldman Sachs Group
D. Chase Bank

ANSWER: D

 

 

Trump says which country is the world’s largest democracy in a key security and economic partner of the United States?
A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Germany

ANSWER: A

 

 

Who takes the appointment as Chief of Sri Lanka naval forces?
A. Admiral J.S.K Colombage
B. Admiral Jayantha Perera
C. Admiral Travis Sinniah
D. Admiral Ravindra Wijegunaratne

ANSWER: C

 

 

 

Russia President Vladimir Putin appoints ________ as Russia New Envoy to India?
A. Nikolay Kudashev
B. Sergey Kislyak
C. Michael Flynn
D. Sen. Al Franken

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

Who won the silver medal in the women’s long jump in the IAAF World Championship?
A. Brittney Reese
B. Ivana Spanovic
C. Claudia Salman Rath
D. Darya Klishina

ANSWER: D

 

 

 

Noted Tamil poet and writer was a graduate of _______?
A. IIT- Madras
B. IIM- Bangalore
C. IIT – Delhi
D. IIM- Kozhikode

ANSWER: A

 

 

 

New Indian ambassador to San Marino is also the ambassador to ___________?
A. Greece
B. Cambodia
C. Spain
D. Italy

ANSWER: D

 

 

Which is the company with the highest valuation?
A. Xiaomi
B. Uber
C. Flipkart
D. Amazon

ANSWER: B

 

 

Make in India Seminar took place in?
A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Bangalore
D. Kolkata

ANSWER: A

 

 

Who declared which country as free of Polio?
A. Yemen
B. Sudan
C. Kenya
D. Somalia

ANSWER: D

 

 

An unbreakable code from space is sent by?
A. Indian Satellite
B. China Quantum Satellite
C. Russian Satellite
D. American Satellite

ANSWER: B

 

 

As per Oxford Economics Asia, Fastest growing city is?
A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Katmandu
D. Bejing

ANSWER: A

 

 

Which Venezuela International Star did Delhi Dynamos signed?
A. Wilker Angle
B. Tomas Rincon
C. Cichero
D. Andres Ponce

 

ANSWER: C

 

 

David Rasquinha is appointed as which bank MD?
A. HDFC Bank
B. EXIM Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank

ANSWER: B

 

 

Which Tamil Actor has recently passed away
A. Shanmuga Sundaram
B. Jyothi Lakshmi
C. Balu Anand
D. Vinu Chakravarthy

ANSWER: A

 

 

Which Aeroplane company is ready to sell their 41 flats in Mumbai?
A. Air Costa
B. Air Asia
C. Indigo
D. Air India

ANSWER: D

 

 

A new ___ Rupee Note will be introduced by RBI?
A. 5000
B. 1000
C. 50
D. 200

ANSWER: C

 

Sohail Mahmood appoints Pakistan new ambassador to which country?
A. Japan
B. China
C. India
D. Bangladesh

ANSWER: C

 

 

The world dwarf games 2017 took place in?
A. Australia
B. Canada
C. Russia
D. Japan

ANSWER: B

 

_____ Government begin building 100 bunkers along LoC?
A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Gujarat
C. Sikkim
D. Assam

ANSWER: A

 

CSD took a kick start in which year?
A. 1921
B. 1945
C. 1930
D. 1935

ANSWER: A

 

 

Which Real Madrid player is banned for five games by Spanish football federation?
A. Ramos
B. Bale
C. Ronaldo
D. Benzema

ANSWER: C

 

 

Who Joined Ronaldo and Messi on UEFA Shortlist for UEFA Men’s Player of the Year Award?
A. Pedro
B. Buffon
C. Neymar
D. Pogba

ANSWER: B

 

 

How many times did Messi win Ballon dor?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 2
D. 4

ANSWER: A

 

 

Senior bureaucrats and __________ to move in electric vehicles from November?
A. President
B. Chief Ministers of All States
C. State Ministers
D. Central Ministers

ANSWER: D

 

Foot ball Player Buffon plays for which club?
A. Arsenal
B. Real Madrid
C. Juventus
D. PSG

ANSWER: C

 

Which bank made an investment in Flipkart?
A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Soft Bank Vision
D. ICICI Bank

ANSWER: C

 

A power purchase agreement deal is linked with Amplus Energy Solutions and?
A. Honda Motorcycles
B. Hero Motor Cycles
C. Yamaha Motor Cycles
D. Bajaj Motor Cycles

ANSWER: A

 

 

Ravi Karunanayaka the Foreign Minister of which country resigns over corruption?
A. Bhutan
B. Nepal
C. India
D. Sri Lanka

ANSWER: D

 

 

Which government introduced a bill for transgenders?
A. Italy
B. Denmark
C. Pakistan
D. Russia

ANSWER: C

 

 

Veteran Journalist ______ has Chosen for the first Kesari Media Award?
A. Barkha Dutt
B. Ravish Kumar
C. T J S George
D. Anshuman Tiwari

ANSWER: C

 

 

Which Innovative companies from India list in world most 100 as per Forbes List?
A. Asian Paints
B. Bajaj
C. Nestle
D. Jio

ANSWER: A

 

 

The Union Cabinet gave an approval for the completion of which Reservoir project?
A. Damodar
B. Mayurakshi
C. North Koel
D. Ganga

 

ANSWER: C

 

 

India first museum on Partition of Indian subcontinent will open in?
A. Punjab
B. Assam
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

 

ANSWER: A

 

 

Who launched the website to honor all the gallantry award winners?
A. Narendra Modi
B. Sushma Swaraj
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Smriti Irani

ANSWER: A

 

 

Above are the most important gk questions and answers for upcoming government exams. These Important general knowledge questions will help you to get success in any competitive exams. Above questions are prepared considering current pattern of government jobs exams. We have included most of the questions related to current affairs and general studies. These general studies questions are important for all upcoming 2017-18 government jobs.

 

Tags: Important gk questions for upcoming government exams, Important gk questions for upcoming banking exams, Important gk questions for upcoming IBPS Exams, Important general studies questions for SSC MTC, Important general studies questions for SSC Exams, Important gk questions for CDS Exams, Important gk questions for upcoming NDA Exams, Most important general knowledge questions for TET, Most important General knowledge questions for B.Ed. Exams, Important general knowledge questions and answers, Important general important questions for MBA, Most important expected questions for upcoming government exams, Top expected questions for government jobs 2017-18, Most Important gk questions for UP Police, Most Important general knowledge questions for UP Police examinations, Important general knowledge questions answers for UP Police exams, Important gk questions for State police, Important gk questions for SSC, Important general studies notes for upcoming gov exams, Important current affairs for government exams.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *